The American Composers Alliance, founded in 1937 by Aaron Copland, is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing its composer members a unique variety of services including professional representation of all otherwise unpublished works, registration of works for performance tracking and royalty payments, print publication and promotion, and library archiving of materials. The ACA catalog, licensed for performance through BMI, contains orchestral and chamber works from the early 1900s to the present.
BACH: Bach Bibliography
Contains references to more than 17,500 books, articles, facsimilies, dissertations and papers read at conferences and meetings.
Provides access to scores and recordings of Bach's Goldberg Variations BWV 988.
Free streaming audio of the complete organ works of J.S. Bach, performed by Robert Huw Morgan, University Organist at Stanford University. Live recordings from a 2009-10 concert series celebrating the 25th anniversary of Stanford's famous Fisk-Nanney Organ. Searchable by performance date or BWV number.
Culled from materials in the collection of the Ira F. Brilliant Center for Beethoven Studies, San Jose State University. Information on books, dissertations, articles and scores plus iconography, concert reviews, handbills, program notes, letters and bibliographies.
Beethoven's birthplace has scanned more than 5,000 manuscripts & handwritten letters & posted many of them on this site. Includes many documents newly available to the public. Also includes audio examples of Beethoven's works.
Housed at San José State University, the Ira F. Brilliant Center for Beethoven Studies has the largest collection of Beethoven materials outside Europe. The Center functions as a research library and museum, and sponsors a range of educational programs.
Housed at the Wisconsin Historical Society, University of Wisconsin (Madison, WI), the papers include Blitzstein scores and manuscripts, correspondence, journals, writings, recordings, and eleven volumes of scrapbooks. Includes a comprehensive finding aid, which can be used as a register to the 71 reels of microfilm held at the Walter W. Gerboth Music Library at Brooklyn College.
Launched in 2016 by the Kurt Weill Foundation, the site serves as a hub for everyone interested in the composer’s life and works, whether for performance, research or curiosity’s sake. There are plans to expand the site and include a more thorough list of unpublished works and comprehensive licensing info on works available for performance.
Founded in 1996, the leading US orchestra dedicated exclusively to performing new music. The BMOP has produced more than 80 performances, over 70 world premieres, and 32 CDs.
A leading figure in the American avant-garde since the early 1950s, member of the "New York School."
Website dedicated to the American composer, operated by the non-profit John Cage Trust (est. 1993). Includes a blog by executive director Laura Kuhn and a comprehensive database of Cage's works, with detailed information on instrumentation, publication and discography.
Provides a digital archive of over 5,500 of Chopin’s first editions as well as excerpts of the Annotated Catalogue of Chopin's First Editions (co-authored by Christophe Grabowski and John Rink, 2009). Each first edition appears along with excerpts from the Annotated Catalogue and commentary on textual characteristics.
Official site of the composer (b.1938) featuring biography, discography, writings, scores, listening samples and other resources.
Finding aid for the papers of the Pulitzer Prize winning American composer (1913-2008), housed at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Music Division. Includes scores, correspondence and other personal documents.
Links to primary and secondary sources about the life and works of this important 20thC American composer.
Finding aid for the papers of the American composer and educator (1906-1997), housed at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Music Division. Includes scores, unpublished manuscripts, correspondence and lectures.
Frog Peak Music is a composers collective dedicated to publishing and producing experimental works by its member artists.
Acquaints the reader with the music and writings of Kyle Gann, composer, musicologist, music critic and former visiting professor at Brooklyn College.
Finding aid for the papers of the pioneering American modernist composer (1884-1964), housed at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Music Division. Includes scores, sketches and correspondence.
The "Official Woody Guthrie Website" features biographical information on this folk singer, a directory to the contents of the Woody Guthrie Archives (some of it digitized), lyrics to his songs, and details about education and outreach. In the 1940s Guthrie moved to a house in Coney Island, Brooklyn with his second wife Marjorie, where he spent many productive years.
Site supported by the Handel Institute, established in 1987, “the principle means whereby British Handel scholarship is channeled into the “Hallische Handel-Ausgabe” (HHA).”
Composer who wrote the scores for Orson Welles' & Alfred Hitchcock's most famous films.
Provides a digitized version of the Wiesbaden Codex, "the most significant legacy of Hildegard of Bingen." The codex contains Hildegard's compositions, collections of her letters and linguistic writings, and her biography.
James Sinclair's exhaustive catalogue of Ives' music, including incipits and identification of musical quotations. Finding aid for the Charles Ives Papers at the Irving S. Gilmore Music Library, Yale University.
"A non-profit database begun in 2000, which aims to provide composers, listeners, performers, and researchers with a source of information about the music of our time."
The Long Island Composers Alliance is a decentralized performing arts organization devoted to the presentation, preservation and promotion of performances of original serious music by composers living and working on Long Island.
Digital collection from the University of North Texas of nearly 30 rare 17th and 18th century scores of ballets & operas. High resolution images allow for detailed scholarly study.
Access to letters in English, Italian, French, & the original German version as well as its modernized German spelling.
The Digital Mozart Edition is currently being developed; when completed, it will provide free access to the complete works of Mozart and various letters, documents and libretti, all in digital form.
An online thematic catalog of the works of Carl Nielsen, prepared by the Danish Centre for Music Publication, Royal Library, Copenhagen. The catalog includes details of original manuscript sources, performance history, and primary texts.
Extensive official website for the American ultramodernist turned neo-romantic (1893-2002). Organized and run by the composer's son Severo, the website includes biographic information, a complete register of works, and audio samples; the scores of nearly every composition are available free to download.
Founded in 1993, this Archive is now located at Columbia University's Rare Book and Manuscript Library, and is the key repository outside of Russia for the composer, his family, friends, correspondents, and concert life in the early 20th-century.
The Carl Ruggles Papers contain the manuscript scores and sketches of Ruggles' compositions, as well as letters to and from various composers, artists, and writers. Ruggles' life and work are further documented by programs and clippings, personal papers and financial records, photographs, and sound recordings. Website offers a detailed list of what is included in the collection and describes how it has been archived at the Irving S. Gilmore Music Library of Yale University.
Offers digital reproductions of more than 500 autograph scores, letters and life documents of Franz Schubert. Includes the manuscript collection housed at the Wienbibliothek im Rathaus (Viennese City Library).
This presentation provides access to many music manuscripts from the John Philip Sousa Collection, which is housed in the Library Of Congress' Music Division. Also online are more than 450 pieces of printed music and historic recordings of the Sousa Band.
The original source for the music of this pioneer African-American composer, 1895-1978. Includes biographical essay.
Offical site dedicated to the life and works of Karlheinz Stockhausen.
Catalog of his compositions & excerpts from his poetry.
Official website of the esteemed American composer (b. New York City, 1928-2021). Includes catalog of works and audio samples.
Site dedicated to the works of Composer/Performer Richard Teitelbaum (b.1939) Professor of Music at Bard College.
Draws upon the archival collections of the Getty Research Institute relating to the work of pianist/composer David Tudor (1926-1996).
Finding aid for the papers of the American composer and violinist (1921-2003), student of Samuel Barber, housed at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Music Division. Includes scores, sketches, libretti, photographs, scrapbooks and audio recordings.
Instutional & organizational information about the Weber Complete Edition Projekt as well as about the digital edition of the composer's writings, diaries, letters & surrounding documents, presented here for the first time. All texts are encoded following the TEI P5 guidelines & are presented in an HTML as well as an XML view and (where possible) with a facsimile.
With works list, sound clips, and other text and image resources.
Stunning digital collection from Duke University includes large number of images of 20th- century composers.
Site focused on the German-born American composer and educator (1902-1972) includes news, a comprehensive work list, discography, and recollections from former students.
