This is intended to serve as a quick list of resources for doing research on Latin American history, literature, and culture. Please consult additional relevant sections of this guide and/or other research guides. For example, if you're doing research on Latin American film, you may also wish to consult the Film research guide. If you're doing research on Latin American political movements, you may also wish to consult the Political Science research guide, and so on.
The library has a number of reference resources, mostly online, in the area of Latin American literature and culture. These are just a few select titles. For additional information about possible reference sources, see the "Reference Sources" section of this research guide.
Print:
Cambridge Encyclopedia of Latin America and the Caribbean, Location: Reference, Call number: F1406 .C36 1992
Encyclopedia of Latin American Theatre, Location: Reference, Call number: PQ7082 .D7 E63 2003
Encyclopedia of Latin American Politics, Location: Reference, Call number: F1410. E56 2002
Encyclopedia of Latin American and Caribbean Art, Location: Reference, Call number: N6502 .E53 2000
Online:
Greenwood Encyclopedia of Latino Literature
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
Encyclopedia of U.S. Military Interventions in Latin America
You can use OneSearch to search for books & ebooks in the Library's collections and order books from other CUNY schools.
You can also use OneSearch (via the main searchbox on the Library's homepage) to look for articles on any topic within the larger field of Latin American literature and culture, but here is a select list of more specialized article databases. Some are multi-disciplinary (JSTOR, Project Muse) and some are subject-specific (MLA International Bibliography). Library databases (and other e-resources) can be accessed from off-campus.
This link opens in a new windowGood for all topics, this comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database provides access to almost 9,000 full-text periodicals and peer-reviewed journals.
This link opens in a new windowThe authoritative resource in all aspects of the humanities, with worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought, providing access to more than 1,450 full-text journals dating back to 1907.
This link opens in a new windowUnlock a treasure trove of knowledge with JSTOR! Dive into over 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources across 75 disciplines.
This link opens in a new windowProvides access to more than 2 million bibliographic citations to journal articles, books, and dissertations from 1926 to the present in academic disciplines such as language, literature, folklore, linguistics, literary theory and criticism, and the dramatic arts.
This link opens in a new windowIncludes articles covering the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
This link opens in a new window